The Scratch Team at the meeting.
The sixth Scratch@MIT Conference took place from July 26-28th, 2018[1] at MIT. The theme is "The Next Generation".

The conference is aimed at educators, researchers, developers, and other members of the worldwide Scratch community. The conference is also intended for adults who support young people learning Scratch.

We continue to be amazed and delighted by all of the ways that children around the world are creating and collaborating with Scratch. As we see the outpouring of creativity in the Scratch community, we become even more committed to developing a next generation of Scratch that is truly worthy of the next generation of children.

– Mitchel Resnick[2]

Programme

26 July, 2018

Title Time Place Presenter(s) Type
Breakfast
Breakfast 8:30a — 9:30a 6th Floor
Keynote Presentation
The Next Generation 9:30a — 10:30a E14-Main Hall
  • Mitchel Resnick (moderator)
  • MIT Scratch Team
Keynote Presentation
Morning Session
Flat Scratch Jam: Computational Thinking with Handmade Scratch Sprites 11:00a — 12:30p E14-514B
  • Ryan Jenkins (Wonderful Idea Co.)
  • K-Fai Steele (author, illustrator)
  • Ryoko Matsumoto
  • Deanna Gelosi (Exploratorium)
Workshop
Physical Computing with Scratch on the Raspberry Pi E15-054 Rik Cross (Raspberry Pi Foundation)
Scratch de Ogiri: Projection Play Using Scratch E15-359
  • Yasushi Harada (Future University Hakodate)
  • Kodai Iizuka (Graduate School of Future University Hakodate)
  • Aki Yamauchi (Graduate School of Future University Hakodate)
  • Senri Sakai (B.S. in Future University Hakodate)
  • Yoshiro Miyata (Chukyo University)
  • Ryoko Matsumoto (The Exploratorium)
  • Nobuyuki Ueda (Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts)
  • Tomohiro Ueshiba (Chukyo University)
  • Keiko Ohnishi (Box&Needle)
The Interface: Physical Computing with Young People E15-466
  • Sean Justice
  • Nidia Mendoza
  • Analisa Esther
  • Rosa Lucas
  • Kristie Bocanegra
  • Brianna Kelley (Texas State University)
Get to Know the Creative Computing Curriculum Guide E14-Main Hall
  • Karen Brennan
  • Laura Peters
  • Jhenna Voorhis
  • Paulina Haduong
  • Alexa Kutler (ScratchEd)
Exploring Scratch 3.0 E15-Cube
  • Chris Garrity
  • Carl Bowman
  • Other members of the Scratch Team
Bring Your Scratch Programming to Life with LEGO® Education WeDo 2.0 E14-Silverman
  • Leanna Prater
  • Jennu Nash (LEGO Education)
Hacking MIT Public Art with Scratch E14-633
  • Eduard Muntaner-Perich
  • Jordi Freixenet
  • Mariona Niell (University of Girona)
ScratchBit: Inventing New Ways to Control Your Scratch Projects E14-445 LLK Kreg Hanning (MIT Media Lab)
Interactive Poetry: Discovering Who We Are with Scratch and Makey Makey E15-207 Jaleesa Trapp (MIT Media Lab)
Micro:bit & Scratch 3.0: Physical Computing for All Learners E14-3rd Floor Atrium
  • Jacy Edelman
  • Sue Cusack (Lesley University STEAM)
Explore ScratchJr with New Coding Cards E14-244
  • Marina Bers
  • Madhu Govind
  • Melissa Viezel
  • Emily Relkin (Tufts University)
Getting Started with Scratch: Animate Your Name E14-240 Carmelo Presicce (MIT Media Lab)
Explode the Controller: Integrating Physical Play with Coding for Young Scratchers E15-341
  • John Lynch
  • Susan Klimczak
  • Other youth teachers and staff from South End Technology Center
Turtlestich: Code! Draw! Stitch! E15-Bartos
  • Susan Ettenheim (Eleanor Roosevelt High School, New York)
  • Andrea Mayr (turtlestitch.org)
Lunch (provided)
Lunch 12:30p — 1:30p 6th Floor
Afternoon Session
ArtMakerSpace: Meaningful Making in a Studio Art Context 2:00p — 3:30p E14-493
  • Steve Ciampaglia
  • Luca Ciampaglia (The Plug-in Studio)
Workshop
Facilitating Scratch Workshops that Put the Learner in Charge E14-240
  • Saskia Leggett (Family Creative Learning)
  • Ricarose Roque (University of Colorado Boulder)
Making and Coding with Sound and Music: Zoop, Boing...dun dun DUNNNN! E15-341 Eric Rosenbaum (MIT Media Lab)
Playful Assessment Design for Scratch Projects E14-244
  • Louisa Rosenheck (MIT Education Arcade)
  • YJ Kim (MIT Teaching Systems Lab)
Tiles for Tales: Linking Storytelling and Technology E15-054
  • Margaret Low
  • James Johnston (University of Warwick)
Tinkering in the (Sensor) Garden E14-514B
  • Ryan Jenkins (Wonderful Idea Co.)
  • Angela Sofia Lombardo (Malpighi LaB)
Toy Tinkering with Micro:bit E15-466
  • Deanna Gelosi
  • Ryoko Matsumoto (Exploratorium)
Where the Wild Things Are: Using Scratch and Hummingbird for Interactive, 3D Storytelling E15-359
  • Melissa Unger
  • Aileen Owens
  • Shad Wachter (South Fayette School District)
The ScratchEd Meetups Network E14-Main Hall
  • Karen Brennan
  • Alexa Kutler
  • Laura Peters
  • Jane Kang (ScratchEd)
  • Meetup organizers from around the world
Exploring Scratch 3.0 E15-Cube
  • Chris Garrity
  • Carl Bowman
  • Other members of the Scratch Team
Physical Computing with Micro:bit and Scratch 3.0 E14-Silverman
  • Hal Speed (Micro:bit Educational Foundation)
  • Kreg Hanning (MIT Media Lab)
Practical Debugging in Scratch E14-633 Rik Cross (Raspberry Pi Foundation)
Video Sensing: Colorful Connections E14-445 LLK Eric Schilling (MIT Media Lab)
Creative Coding with Scratch and Minecraft E14-3rd Floor Atrium
  • Steve Isaacs (Bernards Township Board of Education, New Jersey)
  • Cathy Cheo-Isaacs (Open World Events)
Scratch for Big Kids: Hard Fun for High Schoolers E15-207
  • Paulina Haduong (ScratchEd)
  • Jaleesa Trapp
  • Sarah Otts (MIT Media Lab)
Poster Session
A Home in Tune 4:00p — 5:30p E15-Lower Lobby
  • Luiza Regina Branco Fernandes
  • Jorge Ferreira do Valle Neto
  • Tatiana de Souza Mendes Garcia (Escola Lourenço Castanho)
Poster
BJC and Snap! News
  • Brian Harvey
  • Daniel Garcia (UC Berkeley)
  • Jens Mönig (SAP)
Demonstration of an Interest-Driven Scratch Curriculum Jared O'Leary (BootUp)
From STEM to STEAM: Interdisciplinarity Between Math and Literature with Scratch Leandro do Amaral Boeira (FSG Faculdade da Serra Gaúcha)
Global Educators Community: How this Community was Born and Transcended the Country Boundaries
  • Heloisa Zalcberg (Creative Education)
  • Sandra Steele Coleman (Milton Elementary School)
  • Soohwan Kim (Chongshin University)
  • Simon Mtabazi (She Codes for Change)
  • Verónica Estrada (Edukreativos)
  • Susan Ettenheim (New York City Department of Education)
  • Lula Garcia (Edukreativos)
  • Norma Conzalez (Manchester School District)
  • Maureen Tumenas (Hadley Public Schools)
How to Design a Meaningful Class with Scratch in Elementary School Hideki Mori (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Implementation of the MAKER-STEAM-CT Paradigm with Scratch: Cases of Success from Red LaTE México Perspective
  • Claudia Marina Vicario Solorzano (Ipn, Redlatemx, Robokreatic, Netica)
  • Leticia Cerda Garrido (Unam, Redlatemx, Robokreatic)
  • Maria De Lourdes Garcia Vazquez (Colegio Las Hayas, Edukreativos)
  • Veronica Belinda Estrada Y Moscoso (Edukreativos)
  • Yolanda Campos Campos (Edukreativos, Redlatemx)
  • Marina Barradas Fernandez (Colegio Las Hayas)
Makey Makey & Scratch
  • Brett Hannan
  • Charles Gordon
  • Silias Baroni (The Greene School)
Online Game Jams to Attract Specific User Groups Matthias Müller (Catrobat - Graz University of Technology)
Touch-Interactive Board Games Rob Morrill (St. Matthew's Episcopal Day School)
TurtleStitch: Code! Draw! Stitch!
  • Andrea Mayr-Stalder
  • Michael Aschauer (TurtleStitch.org)
  • Susan Ettenheim (Eleanor Roosevelt High School)
  • Simon Mong (edu.mcnct.com)
5th Grade Chomping on Scratch E14-3rd Floor Atrium Melissa Zeitz (Liberty Elementary School)
How to Develop Scratch Project for Computational Thinking Textbook
  • Soohwan Kim
  • Yongiu Jeon
  • Seongjin Ham
  • Taeyoun Koo
  • Hojin Yoo (Chongshin University)
Impact of Interdisciplinary Scratch Projects in a Brazilian school
  • Ana de Oliveira Rodrigues (Just Coding)
  • Marcus Vinícius Leite (Fundação Torino)
Learning Creative Learning: A Global Community
  • Lily Gabaree
  • Yumiko Murai
  • Carmelo Presicce (MIT Media Lab)
Motivate Students to Learn in a Collaborative, Creative, and Innovative Environment
  • Rina Jimenez
  • Angela Jarman
  • Lucia Mena (Tree of Life Learning Center)
Moving Beyond Toy Cars: Creative Robotics Angela Sofia Lombardo (Malpighi LaB)
Pixel Protest: 8-Bit Videogames as Activist Art Steve Ciampaglia (The Plug-In Studio)
Scratch + Raspberry Pi + Solar Power: Implementing STEAM Education in Rural Tanzania
  • Simon Mtabazi
  • Walter Minja
  • Albin Mathias (Potential Enhancement Foundation)
Scratch <3 BrainPOP: Weaving Codign into the Curriculum
  • Allisyn Levy
  • Moran Tsur (BrainPOP)
Scratch at Citilab
  • Victor Casado
  • Nina Coll (Citilab)
ScratchJr in Portuguese Schools Maribel Miranda (University of Minho)
Scratch Store: Books, Coding Cards and more Lisa O'Brien (Scratch Foundation)
Scratch for Kids and other Breenworks E15-Lower Lobby Derek's friends
Translating Scratch Chris Garrity (MIT Media Lab)
Evening Unconference
TeachMeet Scratch @ MIT 5:30p — 7:30p E15-Cube
  • Drew Buddie (Brampton College)
  • Mags Amond
  • Richard Millwood (Trinity College)
Panel

27 July, 2018

Title Time Place Presenter(s) Type
Breakfast
Breakfast 8:30a — 9:30a 6th Floor
Keynote Presentation
Creative is Not a Noun 9:30a — 10:30a E14-Main Hall
  • Karen Brennan (moderator)
  • Austin Kleon
Keynote Presentation
Morning Session
Don't Wait Until You Totally Understand: Sharing Responsibilities for Learning 11:00a — 12:00p E14-240
  • Angela DeHart (STEM Impressionists)
  • Abia Zahir
  • Aya Elfettahi (students)
Panel
Youth and Teamwork Online: Levers for Virtual Collaboration Within the Scratch Community E15-359
  • Andres Lombana-Bermudez
  • Alexa Hasse (Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society, Harvard University)
A Scratch for All Subjects E15-466
  • Bradley Quentin
  • Kimerberly Boyce-Quentin (Houston Independent School District)
Workshop
Culture, Design and Technology E14-493
  • María Bárbara Yarza Gómez
  • Andrés Daniel Ruelas Martínez
  • Javier Rizzo Aguirre (El Garage Project Hub)
Exploring Generative and Procedural Art with Scratch E14-244
  • Dylan Ryder
  • Josh Burker (The School at Columbia University)
MicroBlocks: Dynamic and Autonomous Blocks-Based Programming for Microcontrollers E15-341
  • John Maloney
  • Bernat Romagosa
  • Jens Mönig
  • Jen Lavalle (MicroBlocks)
Celebrating Curiosity with Scratch E14-Main Hall Rohit Bommisetti (CS4 Mainline) Ignite Talk
Putting the Public in Public Health Messaging Justin Yarrow (CodeMakers)
Scratch for Social Change Dr. Elizabeth Bishop (GlobalKids)
Scratching Beyond the Surface: Getting Families on Board Ramya Sivaraj (University of Minnesota)
She Codes Road to #BAM4Scratch
  • Rose Funja
  • Grayson Julius
  • Rehema Mtandika
  • Leroy Sanyi
  • Abella Bateyunga (Agrinfo / She codes for Change)
Thinking Computationally at the Square
  • Marta Peracaula-Bosch
  • Meritxell Estebanell-Minguell
  • Juan González-Martinez
  • David Codina-Regás (University of Girona)
"Scratching the Surface with Family Code Night in Maine Stefany Burrell (Maine Mathematics & Science Alliance)
Do We Really Mean Computer Science for All? E15-Bartos
  • Gary Stager (Constructing Modern Knowledge)
  • Cynthia Solomon
  • Brian Silverman (Playful Invention Company)
  • Brian Harvey (UC Berkeley)
  • Tracy Rudzitis (The Portfolio School)
Panel
What's Happening in the Scratch Community E14-Silverman
  • Christian Balch
  • Sarah Otts (MIT Media Lab)
Workshop
After the Reboot: The Royal Society Investigates the State of Computing Education in the UK E14-633 Drew Buddie (Brampton College) Ignite Talk
Computational Thinking for the Next Generation: Policy, Research and Practice in Korea Oksu Hong (KOFAC)
Encoding Mexican Traditions
  • Mariana Barradas
  • Lula Garcia (Colegio Las Hayas)
Integrating Scratch into a Middle School Curriculum: A Learning Empowerment Experience Through Scratch, Science, and Creative Learning Angela Sofia Lombardo (Malpighi LaB)
Scratch in Turkey: A Student-Organizer's Perspective Ece Tabag (Hisar School)
Converting Coding Skeptics into Enthusiasts E15-207
  • Liza Conrad
  • Jocelyn Leavitt (Hopscotch)
Panel
Lowering the Floor (and Raising the Ceiling) for LED Animation with Art:bit E14-633 Juliet Waters (Kids Code Jeunesse) Ignite Talk
Scratch 3.0 Studio E15-Cube
  • Chris Garrity
  • Carl Bowman
  • Other members of the Scratch Team
Workshop
Lunch (provided)
Lunch 12:00p — 1:00p 6th Floor
Early Afternoon Session
Get Active with PE in Computing 1:30p — 2:30p E14-240
  • Drew Buddie (Brampton College)
  • Alexis Cobo (Pine Crest School)
  • Sam Patterson (Echo Horizon School)
  • David Saunders (Greenwich Country Day School)
Panel
Effective Scratch: Brainstorming a 6th Grade Computer Science Curriculum E14-244
  • Irene Nolan
  • Chris Loughran (San Francisco Unified School District)
Workshop
Scratch Connects People: Multicultural Collaboration in Scratch E15-359
  • Iwona Brzózka-Złotnicka
  • Anna Jędryczko
  • Karolina Żelazowska
  • Krzysztof Jaworski
  • Adam Zielinski (Coding Masters)
ScratchBit: Inventing New Ways to Control Your Scratch Projects E15-341 Kreg Hanning (MIT Media Lab)
A Methodology for Designing Creative Learning Activities E14-Main Hall Flavio Nicastro (Universidade Estadual de Campinas) Ignite Talk
Chicas Click at Preschool: Learning Programming and Robotics with Kibo and ScratchJr
  • Janet Melissa Vargas Mata
  • María Lourdes Urrea Vargas (Fundación Quirós Tanzi)
Creating a Culture of Coding in the K-2 Classroom Melissa Unger (South Fayette School District)
Learning Design by Making Games (in Scratch) Jim Cash (Peel District School Board)
Remix to Learn: Helping Kids Develop as Digital Citizens Rosalinda Ierardi (Istituto Comprensivo di Argelato)
Scratch for Joint Programming: "Danceable" Experiment for Multi Generational Interaction
  • Nahoko Kusaka
  • Nobuyuki Ueda (Doshisha Womens' College of Liberal Arts)
  • Takanori Nakatsuji (Educe)
ScratchJr and the New Education Model in Mexico
  • Samuel Rodriguez
  • Evelyn Hernandez (Secretaria de Educacion de Nuevo Leon)
Rethinking Computational Thinking E15-Bartos
  • Carmelo Presicce (MIT Media Lab)
  • Karen Brennan (Harvard School of Education)
  • Karen Wilkinson (The Tinkering Studio, Exploratorium)
  • Marina Bers (Tufts University)
Panel
Exploring CS First, Google's Computer Science Curriculum E14-Silverman
  • Champika Fernando (MIT Media Lab)
  • Brendan Chan (Google)
Workshop
Creating Scratch Pride with Community Based Makers Clubs E14-633 Ian Matty (Mountain Lakes Makers Club) Ignite Talk
Developing Entrepreneurial Skills with Scratch
  • Gabriela Degiampietro
  • Maria Paula Vega
  • Pablo Miozzi (Universidad FASTA)
From Can't to Can: How Scratch Empowers Abigayle Webb
Instruction or Construction: Which is Your Introduction? Daisuke Kuramoto (OtOMO)
Interest-Driven Coding Projects Jared O'Leary (BootUp)
Storytelling with Scratch: Experience, Express, Employ, and Empower John Okewole (Yaba College of Technology)
The New Literacy: A K-5 Approach Caroleann Del Juidice (Bronxville Union Free School District)
Promoting the Creative Use of Scratch in South America E15-207
  • Guilherme Sandler (Brazilian Creative Learning Network)
  • Rodrigo Fabrega (Scratch Sur)
  • Javier Garzón (Comunidad Scratch Colombia)
Panel
Scratch 3.0 Studio E15-Cube
  • Chris Garrity
  • Carl Bowman
  • Other members of the Scratch Team
Workshop
Makey Makey & Invention Literacy: An Introduction to Awesome E15-466
  • Tom Heck
  • Jay Silver (JoyLabz)
Late Afternoon Session
Scratch at the Intersection of Education and an Economic Redevelopment Initiative 3:00p — 4:00p E14-493
  • Aileen Ownes
  • Melissa Unger
  • Shad Wachter (South Fayette School District, Pennsylvania)
Panel
Teaching CS Principles in a Visual Language E14-240
  • Brian Harvey (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Maxwell Bigman (Immaculate Heart High School, Los Angeles)
  • Susan Ettenheim (Eleanor Roosevelt High School, New York)
Daisy Models: Exploring Identity with Scratch E15-466 Matt Taylor (former Scratch Team member) Workshop
Exploring Systems with Game Design and Scratch E14-244
  • Eli Tucker-Raymond
  • Gillian Puttick (TERC)
  • Laura Rossier (Newton Public Schools)
  • Giovanni Maria Troiano (Northeastern University)
  • Casper Harteveld (Northeastern University)
Generate Surprise with Scratch! E15-341
  • Michael Tempel (Logo Foundation)
  • Sean Justice (Texas State University at San Marcos)
Imagination and Design with the Scratch Paint Editor E15-359
  • Benedikt Hochwartner
  • Marisa Kirby
  • Nick Wolf (MindDance)
10 Thing I've Learned with Scratch (and the Scratch Community) that Change How I Teach E14-Main Hall Frank Sabaté (Escola Projecte) Ignite Talk
A Creative Approach to Computational Thinking with Scratch Michael Lodi (University of Bologna)
Coding Intuition Jay Silver (JoyLabz)
Coding from a Student's Perspective Zachary Siegel (Scarsdale High School)
Expanding Opportunity for Great Coding Instruction Amanda Puerto Thorne (KID Museum)
Scratch as a Social Network Site and Virtual Community Carolina Campos Rodeghiero (UCPel)
The Way It Works: Explore, Learn, Share, Repeat Rosa Arlette Lucas (Texas State University)
Getting Unstuck: Resources for Teaching Debugging E14-Silverman
  • Karen Brennan
  • Paulina Haduong (ScratchEd)
Workshop
CTwins: A Professional Development Framework for Increasing Teacher Confidence E14-633
  • Mags Amond
  • Richard Millwood (Trinity College)
Ignite Talk
Google's CS First Over the Years Chris Busselle (Google)
Kids Teaching Machines How to Learn Claude Terosier (Magic Makers)
Meetup Moments: ScratchEd Meetup Highlights
  • Ingrid Gustafson (Cambridge Public Schools)
  • Janet Dee
  • Natalie Poverchuk
  • Leanna Prater
MicroBlocks: Dynamic and Autonomous Blocks-Based Programming for Microcontrollers
  • Bernat Romagosa
  • John Maloney
  • Jens Mönig (MicroBlocks)
Scratch as a Path to Learning Social Studies in Elementary School
  • Rina Jimenez
  • Angela Jarman
  • Lucia Mena (Tree of Life Learning Center)
What to Do After Scratch? GP! John Maloney (GP Blocks)
ScratchJr: A Playground Experience E15-207
  • Marina Bers
  • Madhu Govind
  • Melissa Viezel
  • Emily Relkin (Tufts University)
Panel
Scratch 3.0 Studio E15-Cube
  • Chris Garrity
  • Carl Bowman
  • Other members of the Scratch Team
Workshop
Creating a Computer Culture: Early Inspirations From Seymour Papert and Cynthia Solomon E15-Bartos
  • Cynthia Solomon
  • Susan Klimczak (South End Technology Center)
Panel
Poster Session
Circuit Playground and ScratchX 4:30p — 6:00p E15-Lower Lobby Elizabeth Patterson (Portsmouth High School) Poster
CoderDojo Events & Scratch Christina Foust (Raspberry Pi Foundation)
Creative Learning at Scale (from India): Challenges, Solutions and a Blended Learning Toolkit Ragini Lall (QUEST Alliance)
Designing and Animating Environmental Heroes "From Scratch"
  • Collins Anderson
  • Catherine Muller (Drew Charter School)
Museum Education and Scratch: Digital Museum Exhibits and Stories Julia Orr (Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum)
Recruiting Young Students to Computer Science: A Survey on Attitudes and Beliefs About Learning Scratch and Python Christina Zdawczyk (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Scratch Extension for Data Visualization
  • Cassia Fernandez (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • João Adriano Freitas (Estúdio Hacker)
Scratch in Science: Connecting Climate Sensors to Scrach and Making Sense of the Data
  • Steve Holmes (Creative Computer Lab)
  • Laron Walker (Mantis Open STEM)
Scratch: A Tool for Reappropriation in Science in Secondary School Olivier Goletti (Université Catholique de Louvain)
  • Nidia Mendoza
  • Rosa Avila Lucas
  • Kristie Bocanegra
  • Analisa Esther
  • Leo Schuster (Texas State University)
Teach, Learn and Make with Raspberry Pi Courtney Lentz (Raspberry Pi)
Use of ScratchJr & Scratch in the Needham Public Schools STEAM Program
  • Barbara Tennyson
  • Gershona Fein (Needham Public Schools)
Coding to Learn in a Primary School: An Experience About Scratching Computational, Pedagogical and Mathetical Thinking in an Italian Primary School E14-3rd Floor Atrium
  • Alessandro Ricci
  • Angelo Croatti (University of Bologna)
  • Laura Tarsitano (CRIAD Cesena)
  • Bruna Borgognoni (Primary School Cesena)
  • Andrea Vaccari (Fablab Romagna)
Inuboard: A Simple Sensor for Schools that Doesn't Require Any Drivers or Extensions
  • Kazuhiro Abe
  • Aoi Yoshida (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Investigating, Creating and Solving Problems
  • Verônica Gomes dos Santos
  • Eduardo Galembeck (Unicamp e Prefeitura municipal de São Bernardo do Campo)
Presenting: Experisense!
  • Kaitlen Weaver
  • Nathan Dunne
  • Alex Motock (University of Warwick)
Scratch Day Mexico: A Shared Learning Experience
  • Verónica Belinda Estrada y Moscoso
  • Maria de Lourdes García Vázquez (Colegio Las Hayas)
  • Yolanda Campos Campos
  • Marina Vicario
  • Leticia Cerda (Edukre@tivos)
Scratch as a Companion for Lonely and Distressed Kids Mohona Bose
Teaching Science Through Game Building
  • Brian Foley
  • Mahya Babaie (California State University Northridge)
  • Marschal Fazio (University High School)
Transitioning from ScratchJr to Scratch
  • Claudia Mihm
  • Melissa Viezel (Tufts University)
Traveling the Globe with (Not So Flat) Stanley the Scratch Robot
  • Melissa Unger
  • Shad Wachter
  • Aileeen Owens (South Fayette School District)
LED Animation with Art:bit
  • Juliet Waters
  • Michael Deutsch
  • Yasmin Ahmad
  • Bernat Ferragut (Kids Code Jeunesse)
  • Paula Bonta (Playful Invention Company)
Sneak Peak at New Scratch Hardware: ScratchBit E15-Lower Lobby Kreg Hanning (MIT Media Lab)
Conference Dinner
Conference Dinner 6:00p — 6th Floor

28 July 2018

Title Time Place Presenter(s) Type
Breakfast
Breakfast 8:30a — 9:30a 6th Floor
Keynote Presentation
Growing Up with Scratch 9:30a — 10:30a E14-Main Hall
  • Ricarose Roque (moderator)
  • Isabella Bruyere
  • JT Galla
  • Jocelyn Marencik
Keynote Presentation
Morning Session
Creative Learning Through Code, Art and Culture across Continents 11:00a — 12:00p E14-240
  • Susan Ettenheim (Eleanor Roosevelt High School, New York)
  • Andrea Mayr (turtlestitch.org)
  • Richard Millwood (Trinity College, Dublin)
  • Simon Mong (Soochow University)
  • Simon Mtabazi (Uganda Technology And Management University, Tanzania)
  • Mags Ahmod (Trinity College, Dublin)
  • Suzanne Coley (artist, United States)
Panel
Helping Students Discover and Express Themselves with Scratch and Robotics E15-341
  • Suzy Cox
  • Riley Taylor
  • Brighton Cox (Utah Valley University)
  • Chelsey Beck (Nebo School District, Utah)
  • Liz Knuth (Park City School District, Utah)
Design Thinking Meets Robotics E15-359
  • Kim Wilkens
  • Andrea Corbin
  • David Jones (St. Anne's-Belfield School)
  • Amanda Reichert (East Ward Elementary)
Workshop
Media Computation with Snap! E15-466
  • Jens Mönig
  • Bernat Romagosa
  • Jadga Hügle (SAP)
Talk to Your Computer! Experimenting with Speech Recognition in Scratch 3.0 E14-244
  • Eric Rosenbaum (MIT Media Lab)
  • Katelyn Mann (Google)
What Are They Learning? E14-Main Hall
  • Natalie Rusk (MIT Media Lab)
  • Ricarose Roque (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Saymindu Dasgupta (University of Washington)
Panel
BrainPOP <3 Scratch: Weaving Coding Into the Curriculum E14-Silverman
  • Moran Tsur
  • Allisyn Levy (BrainPOP)
Workshop
Project Management from Design to Showcase E15-207 Laurel Pollard (Lebanon School District, New Hampshire)
OMG Atoms to Bits! Code a Story Using Your Own Lasercut Wooden Character! E14-445 LLK
  • Cynthia Solomon
  • Susan Klimczak (South End Technology Center)
Looking Under the Hood of Scratch 3.0 E15-Bartos
  • Andrew Sliwinski
  • Members of the Scratch Design and Engineering Team (MIT Media Lab)
Panel
The Fifth P of Creative Learning: Purpose E14-633
  • Sean Hickey (MIT Media Lab)
  • Steve Ciampaglia (The Plug-In Studio)
  • Kerry Richardson (The Plug-In Studio)
  • Paulina Haduong (Harvard Graduate School of Education)
  • Jaleesa Trapp (MIT Media Lab)
Closing Ceremony (and Lunch)
Closing Ceremony (and Lunch) 12:00p — 1:30p 6th Floor

Contributions

All applications for posts had to be received by February 5th, 2018. For those who did submit applications before the deadline, the following formats were allowed to be presented at the Conference:

  • Poster / demonstration (90 minutes)
  • Workshop (90 minutes)
  • Discussion with audience precipitation (60 minutes)
  • Ignite talk / presentation (5 minutes)

Participation

To participate in the conference as a visitor, registration was required. Early-bird registration ran from 1 March to 1 May and cost $200, while the standard registration after that cost $300.

Sponsors

SandCastleIcon.png This page has links to websites or programs not trusted by Scratch or hosted by Wikipedia. Remember to stay safe while using the Internet, as we can't guarantee the safety of other websites.

The following organizations provided financial support for the Conference:

References

  1. https://scratch.mit.edu/conference/2018/schedule
  2. https://scratch.mit.edu/conference/2018/expect